Alaska Brown Bear Hunt 10652
This Brown Bear hunt takes place on the Alaska Peninsula where we have 3 sole guide use areas located in Aniakchak National Preserve, Alaska Peninsula National Wildlife Refuge and Becharof National Wildlife Refuge. This outfitter is the only one permitted to guide hunters in these respective guide use areas. They take a limited number of bear hunters each year and make a focused effort to take only the most mature trophy class animals. Most of the bears harvested are in the 9 foot range, and there is certainly good possibilities to find bears that are 10 foot or better. The Alaska Peninsula is home to some of the largest Brown Bears on earth, and supports very healthy populations of these amazing animals in some of the States most remote hunting areas. Hunting Brown Bear is certainly the pinnacle of North American Hunting, and one of the premier big game species in world.
This brown bear hunts, like ALL the hunts in this location, are completely fair chase. Hunting brown bear is all spot and stalk. The brown bear season on the Alaska Peninsula takes place in the spring of even numbered years, May 10 – 31 and the fall of odd number years, October 1 – 21. The hunts are 11 days and are guided with 1 guide and 1 hunter, or 2 guides and 1 hunter.
Your hunt begins with you arrive into the main camp. Once there you will be paired up with a guide, and often a packer as well, and flown to a spike camp. The spike camps are very comfortable and you eat very well. Normal meals consist of eggs, oatmeal, bagels, hash browns and sausage for breakfasts and fresh salmon, moose meat or burger, pork chops, pasta, vegetables with dinners. You have your own tent for sleeping and your guide will have his own tent, along with a separate tent for meal preparations.
The same camps for spring bear hunting that are used are also utilized in the fall. The primary differences between spring and fall hunts is that in the spring the key is for watching for bears coming out of dens, looking for tracks in the snow, and watching for boars (male bears) traveling in search of sows (female bears) to breed with. There is also much more daylight in the spring. During the fall, bears are more concentrated on the creeks and streams, feeding on salmon, and eating roots and berries, preparing for denning. The bear’s main concern in the fall is getting fat enough to survive winter, where as in the spring their main goal is breeding. Hide rubbing is not an issue where we hunt in the spring or in the fall, and success rates on large bear are equal during both seasons.
A typical day consists of getting up, eating a nice breakfast, walking to the nearest high point and glassing all day for bears. Once the correct bear is located, a stalk is planned or if the situation is right, wait to ambush him, depending on the situation. Large male bears are extremely intelligent and can be very difficult to get close to. They have an amazing sense of smell, good eyes and good hearing. There are many variables that go into planning a successful stalk and patience is key to making it work out. Like all hunts, bear hunting especially takes great patience and a willingness to work hard in all weather. The hunter must be willing to spend countless hours scouring the country side with his guide in difficult weather conditions.
The experience of taking a large brown bear is unlike any other. A hunter who is dedicated and willing to accept the challenge of hunting this animal will always rank the brown bear on top of his/her list of hunting experiences.